Byzantine coinage parts

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Byzantine coinage parts

Post by alsadeekalsadouk on Sun Sep 20, 2015 9:12 pm

During this last phase of Byzantine coinage gold issues were discontinued and a regular silver issue was commenced. The denomination was the Stavraton issued in 1, a half, an eighth  and a 16th of its value.  Also issued were the copper follaro and tornesse
Anastasius I
(after. 495 CE)


Solidi
FollesHalf follesDecanummiaPentanummiaNummi

Nummi

Solidus14208401680336016,800
Follis1420124840
Half follis18401212420
Decanummium1168014121210
Pentanummium1336018141215
Nummus116,800140120110151
avatar
alsadeekalsadouk
Forum Owner

Posts : 19
Join date : 2015-09-11
Age : 35
Location : Lebanon

View user profile http://ancientforum.niceboard.com

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum